Mykonos Biennale 2013

  • Date: 21/06/2012
  • Venue: Various

“Crisis and Paganism”

The First Mykonos Biennale is an artist-run, avant-garde festival of new media, film, and art. Opening on the Summer Solstice, the Biennale brings over 100 international artists to the ancient islands of Mykonos and Delos, Greece to present their work and address this year’s theme, “Crisis and Paganism.“ During the day, the islands will be transformed through
exhibitions, performances and installations engaging the destinations’ many museums, monuments, and historic sites.

After the sun sets, the participants will converge at the Cine Manto open-air garden theater for lively discussions, debates, and nightly film screenings. Mykonos, Greece’s most legendary island, has been beloved by artists and
intellectuals since the beginning of documented history. From Homer to Picasso and Breton, to Jean-Paul Gaultier, artists have long regarded the island to be a symbol of progressive and transcendental thought. This legacy makes Mykonos the ideal host for this curatorial initiative.

The artists

Robert Adanto / Nikos Alexiou / Carlos Amorales / Lydia Andrioti / Stephen Antonakos / Avgi-Maria Atmatzidou / Manolis Baboussis / Jan Baracz / Andries Botha / Stanislav Chertenkov / Chiara Clemente / trap/έ/ζῆν collective / Kristina Colovic / Lydia Dambassina / Jaime Davidovich / Gregory de la Haba / Pato Hebert / John Henry / Raul Hott / Eve Vaterlaus and Peter Fend / Alexis Fidetzis / Karen Finley / Robert Flynt / Yannis Gazetopoulos / Peter Gerakaris / Giulia Ghiani / Theodoulos Gregoriou / Raúl Valdés González aka Raupa / Rosalinda Gonzalez / Shalom Gurewitz / Olga Goulandris / Leonidas Chalepas / Manolis Charos / Heidi Hatry / Mark Hadjipateras / Garry Indiana / Jeon Choi Hwa / Nobuhiro Ishihara / Marie Voyatzis Jacotey

Brad Kahlhamer / Linzy Kalup / Jason Karaindros / Danai Katopodi / Anita King / Aleta Lee / Colette Lumiere / Nicaella Kallimenopoulos / Esmeralda Kosmatopoulos / Harris Kondosphyris / Panos Kostouros / George Kyprianidis / Panos Kouros / Tao Kulczycki / Esther Lemi / Kalup Linzy / Perpetual Art Machine / Christos Markogiannakis / Marjan Moghaddam / Steve Mc Queen / Dean Monogenis / Trine Nedreas / Melina Nicolaides / Maria Nymfiadi / [dNASAb] / Paul H.O. / Aga Ousseinov / Maria Papadimitriou / Richard Pasquarelli / Ben Patton / Katie Peyton / Kostas Picadas /Mano Pontikakis / Pepa Prieto / Joseph A. W. Quintela / Marianna Sangita Røe / Konstantinos Rigos / Alfredo Romano / Fotis Sagonas / Katerina Skassi / Renas & Tania La Target

Lucas Samaras / Cam Santin / Kate Shaw / Raphaele Shirley / Takis / Philip Tsiaras / Betty Tompkins / Cindy Tower / Pedro Tyler / Dimitris Vassilakis / George Vdokakis / Lydia Venieri / Adonis Volanakis / Theodoras Vogiatzidis / Iria Vrettou / Tassos Vrettos / Qattara Watts / Apichatpong Weerasethakul / Lee Wells / Alison Williams / Lewis Teague Wright / Ru Xiaofan / Phyllis Yampolsky / Manolis Zaharioudakis / O Zhang / Agni Zotis / Theodoros Zafeiropoulos / Vanessa Zouganelis

The Program
FRIDAY 21 JUNE – 17:00 SCHOOL OF FINE ARTS
· Choir of the Music Shool “G.AXIOTIS”
· Iria Vrettou, GR · Tassos Vrettos, GR
· Katerina Skassi, GR · Lydia Andrioti, GR
· Maria Nymfiadi, GR· Lydia Venieri, GR
· Panagiota Apostolopoulou, GREECE
· Marisa Cote, FRANCE · Aliki Skoulikidi, GR
·Venia Dimitrakopoulou GR
·Cindy Tower, USA · Ester Lemi, GR
· Kostas Picadas, GR · Maria Nymfiadi, GR
· Anita King, AUSTRALIA
18:00 TOWN HALL
· Installation Rendez vous
· Co-praxis of Arts dance performance by Sylvia Macchi and dancers, GR
· Vocal compositions of avant-garde music with Anna Pangalou, GR
· Participatory Food Performance
“The flower girls”: Eleftheria Kotzaki, Christina Spanou, Dimitra Stamatopoulou, GR

18:30 MYKONOS FOLKLORE MUSEUM
Aleta Lee, USA / Dean Monogenis, USA / Pato Hebert, USA / Manolis Charos, GR / Nikos Alexiou, GR

19:00 WINDMILLS “DEER MAN”, Nobuhiro Ishihara, JAPAN

19:15 Kouseyares Church Pedro Tyler, Shashpour Pouyan, CHILE

20:00 LENA’S HOUSE
Adonis Volanakis, GR· John Henry , USA
Phyllis Yampolsky,· Pepa Prieto, SPAIN
Anita King, USA/AUS· Mano Pontikakis, GRE
Camila Santin, CHILE

20:45 “THE BIG WHITE”
· Lydia Venieri, GR· Robert Flynt, USA
· Olga Goulandris, GR · Lydia Andrioti, GR· Yannis Gazetopoulos, GR
· Alexis Fidetzis, GR· Fotis Sagonas, GR
· Patrick Swirc, FR· Adonis Volanakis, GR

21:00 – 01:00 CINE MANTO Screenings

SATURDAY 22 JUNE
12:00 Archeological Museum
Takis, GR Leonidas Chalepas, GR
13:00 WINDMILL
Lucas Samaras, USA
21:00 – 01:00 CINE MANTO Screenings
SUNDAY 23 JUNE
09:00 Trip to Delos
12:00 MUNICIPALITY ART GALLERY
· Traditional Mykonian mosaic workshop by Irini Sirianou, “Delos Revisited”, GR
21:00 – 01:00 CINE MANTO Screenings.